Full Fathom Five (1952)
Streaming free at Internet Archive
NEVERENDING FILM FESTIVAL #281 [archive] APR. 24, 2024 |
Rub-a-dub-dub, it's men in a tub. This is all about US military submarines, and was produced by NBC for the US Navy, as an episode of the TV war-propaganda show Victory at Sea.
I'm confused, though. The narrator says the most important target of a sub's missiles is the Japanese merchant marine, but it's 1952. America A-bombed Japan in 1945, the Japanese surrendered, the war is over, so why were American subs targeting Japanese ships seven years later?
(Ah, my confusion is because the narrator uses only present tense, even when gloating over 1,300 Japanese merchant ships sunk during WWII, and a long list of other victories at sea.)
The film is interesting, educational, but of course never even slightly questions the why of any of such warfare.
Verdict: YES.
♦ ♦ ♦
The Funeral (1996)
Streaming free at YouTube
Benicio Del Toro plays the bad guy, and I've always found him grating. Gallo too. And I abhor funerals, rarely have interest in mobster movies, and sometimes this one's hard to watch. Written by Nicholas St. John (Ms 45) and directed by Abel Ferrara (also Ms 45), you know everything's going to be hopeless, bleak, violent, and sometimes sick in the head. It's like life in America.
"I would say life is pretty pointless, wouldn't you, without the movies?"
There are moments in The Funeral that, with anyone but Ferrara, might signal it's time to turn it off, but for those who stick with it, this is very good. Very.
It's probably wise, though, not to watch in the middle of the night, because if you turn it down so the screams won't wake the neighbors, you might miss some of the soft-spoken psychopath dialogue.
"You wanna get deep on this shit? All them Catholics gone insane. Everything we do depends on free choice, but at the same time they say we need the grace of God to do what's right? I don't follow that. If I do something wrong, it's because God didn't give me the grace to do what's right. If this world stinks, it's his fault. I'm only working with what I've been given."
With Gretchen Mol, Isabella Rossellini, Annabella Sciorra, John Ventimiglia, and rumors of Edie Falco.
Verdict: YES.
♦ ♦ ♦
Funeral Home (1980)
a/k/a Cries in the Night
Streaming free at Internet Archive
Standard-issue low-budget horror. Let's convert a shuttered funeral home into a bed & breakfast. Stay out of the basement, and don't forget to tease the dim-witted handyman.
Barry Morse from The Fugitive co-stars, and he's good, but the rest of the movie just sits there like a corpse.
Verdict: NO.
♦ ♦ ♦
Funny Face (1957)
Streaming free at Daily Motion
Even in Schrodinger's Universe, Audrey Hepburn never had a "Funny Face," but the movie tells us a dozen times that she's all wrong for modeling, and it'll be a big challenge for Astaire to somehow mold her into being a runway model. In reality, Ms Hepburn was a runway model before becoming an actress, and the only thing funny about her face is the two-inch eyelash extenders the movie makes her wear.
Astaire always had a natural charm on camera, so it must've been difficult making him as abrasive as he is here. When he gets jealous of another, younger man, Hepburn replies that it's an intellectual relationship, and Astaire says, "He's about as interested in your intellect as I am."
Hepburn is Hepburn, so she's delightful, playing a bookseller with beat and hep-cat tendencies. Astaire wants her to fly to Paris to model, and she accepts the invitation, hoping to sneak away and meet a goatee-faced philosopher.
The character Hepburn's playing deserves a better movie, without the intrusions of Astaire. And I'm a fan of Fred Astaire — but not Funny Face.
It's directed by Stanley Donen, who gives it his familiar colorful but overly-controlled look, and lets the dancing wander into overwrought ballet that worked better for Gene Kelley. Even the music by the great Ira Gershwin never got my toes tapping.
Verdict: MAYBE.
♦ ♦ ♦
Funny Girl (1968)
Streaming free at Internet Archive
Probably you and definitely I don't know jack crap about Fanny Brice, but who cares? To me it's a biopic about Barbra Streisand.
She's looking for her big break in a stage show, simultaneously self-confident and insecure, and she's hilarious about it, and she's also Barbra Streisand, so buckle in while she belts out the soundtrack.
Early in the story, she's almost fired by a producer, because she doesn't have 'the right look' — the button nose, or whatever defines beauty in a woman. Streisand does have a funnier face than Audrey Hepburn (see above), but beauty is an odd concept. It's about looks, but it's more about presentation, and when Brice/Streisand is on stage at full wattage, you bet your sweet bippy she's beautiful.
Everything else about the movie is OK, and oh look there's Omar Sharif, but Streisand *is* the movie and she's great. It's her first film, direct from starring in the play of Funny Girl on Broadway, and it secured her fame and won her a well-deserved Oscar.
What we've got here is comedy that's comedic, romance that's romantic, plus tragedy that's tragic and weighs down the last act, but music that's magic: "Don't Rain on My Parade," "I'd Rather Be Blue Over You," "People Who Need People," "Second Hand Rose," even a funny "Swan Lake."
Verdict: YES.
♦ ♦ ♦
Funny Lady (1974)
Streaming free at Internet Archive
Funny Girl's sense of humor is gone, too, replaced with stale dramatics and lesser songs that are still given all the effort Streisand can muster.
Funny Girl was a Broadway play before it was a movie, which gave the producers years and endless opportunities to smooth the rough edges and make it a masterpiece. Funny Lady was written directly for the screen, and for the money. No out-of-town tryouts here; it's an immediate flop.
Roddy McDowell pops in, making a comically bewildered face every time he's on screen. He's the movie's most reliable laugh, but I'm not sure he's even supposed to be funny.
Verdict: NO.
♦ ♦ ♦
A Funny Thing Happened
on the Way to the Forum (1966)
Streaming free at Internet Archive
The gist of the story is that Zero's owner's son (holy crap it's Phantom of the Opera Michael Crawford, fresh from adolescence) is in love with a prostitute, and Zero is promised freedom if he can help him win her heart.
From this comes a flurry of misunderstandings, sly outsmartings, gropings, oglings, crossdressing, a chariot race, and everything else you'd expect from an over-the-top lowbrow comedy of the era. It happens too quick and crazy to keep the plot in your head, and it's trying too hard to be constantly funny, but … it is constantly funny, in the old-fashioned, exaggerated and farcical way.
Phil Silvers, Buster Keaton, Jack Gilford (the Cracker Jack man), and Roy Kinnear co-star.
There are also several songs by Stephen Sondheim, and the showstopper is what starts the show, "A Comedy Tonight."
Directed by Richard Lester (A Hard Day's Night). Written by Melvin Frank (White Christmas) and Michael Pertwee (brother of Doctor Who's Jon Pertwee). Cinematography by Nicolas Roeg (and if you know anything about good movies, he needs no titles in parentheses).
Verdict: YES.
♦ ♦ ♦
The Furious Flycycle (1980)
Streaming free at YouTube
Searching the web for good shorts, far too often what's recommended are shorts for kids. Being not a kid, I hated this animated schmaltz from the moment it started.
"My name is Melvin Spitznaggle," says a boy's voice about seven or eight, and he prattles on and on. He wants to be an inventor, and I want to refine my searches better because, you know, I'm not 7 or 8 or even 7 x 8.
The cartoon is OK for Saturday morning TV, but the kid's voice gets more and more aggravating. "Sound cute," the director must've told him. "No, cuter!" Ugh.
Verdict: MAYBE.
4/24/2024
• • • Coming attractions • • •
Fury (1936)
Future Force (1989)
Future Kick (1991)
Future Shock (1972)
Future '38 (2017)
... plus schlock, shorts, and surprises
especially starting with the letter 'G'.
Just add a comment, below.
I just can't watch a musical. It's a personal failing. I don't like most Westerns either (I guess I like ones where the genre is kind of perverted, like The Wild Bunch. Dunno if there's an example of this in musicals.)
ReplyDeleteThe only thing I've got in my G file (I don't really have a G file) is Guerrilla: The Taking of Patty Hearst. One of those remarkable documentaries that starts out as a look at the distant past but suddenly finds itself struggling to keep up with late developments.
All That Jazz, Bob Fosse
DeleteI'm watching Gentlemen Prefer Blondes right now — a musical. You've never seen it? Never seen The Sound of Mucas? Or have you seen the classics, been unimpressed, and now avoid the genre?
DeleteMusicals are a weird concept, though. I grew up on 'em, is all.
Downloading Guerrilla at this moment, thanks.
What’s the Verdict for Forum?
ReplyDeleteYES! Forgot to include that, so I'll add it now — thanks.
DeleteFury with Spence Tracy is one of the greats. You will love it!
ReplyDeleteSorry, I tried, but didn't.
DeleteLang's two best American flicks are Scarlet Street, and The Big Heat.
DeleteHis Kraut flicks are extraordinary, but Metropolis is ridiculously overrated, especially when you consider other fantastic films that preceded it, like Aelita (1924) and L'Inhumaine (1924). His truly great German films are Destiny, Spies, M, and most of all The first two Mabuse films: Dr. Mabuse the Gambler, and The Testament of Dr. Mabuse.
I remember the discovery of Scarlet Street, long after I thought I'd seen all the good noirs. Also The Big Heat, absolutely. I've only seen the original M once, and none of the rest, but now they're all on the big alphabetical. :)
DeleteIf I had to recommend just one, it would be The Testament of Dr. Mabuse. This is true pulp fiction - on screen. Fast paced, esoteric and crazy ideas, incredible images, subversive, and a lot of fun.
DeleteI read your review of Fury on the other page, you mentioned German expressionism. The whole movie is expressionism, in English but the same heightened realities. Like the Bible, I don't think you're supposed to take it literally.
DeleteSo Fritz made a whole series of Mabuse movies, none of which I've yet seen. IMDB says Fritz came back to make a new Mabuse in 1960, followed by a flood of low-rated sequels. I am looking forward to the genuine Fritzes, but feel I should watch them in their original order, yes?
DeleteDr. Mabuse, the Gambler (1922)
The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933)
The 1,000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse (1960)
So we disagree, B. It happens. When telling a tall tale -- and that's what fiction movies are -- I'm willing and eager to allow an impossibility or two. Too many, though, and I lose interest.
DeleteThe 1922 Mabuse is great, but it's almost five hours long. The follow up from 1933 is half that length, but better in my opinion. Lots of pre-WW2 Germany themes (paranoia, mysticism, greed, petty tyrants and bureaucracy, poor people, etc.) and off the charts with outrageous style. Not necessary to see them in order, really. I have all three on disc but remember nothing about 1000 Eyes.
DeleteIf you dig Testament of Dr. Mabuse, it was still influencing films thirty years later, like Franju's amazing Judex (1963) (which is actually a remake of a 1916 serial by Feuillade, itself pretty great) and things like Bava's Danger Diabolik.
Can't remember - did you ever watch Battle of Algiers? I know you're not crazy about war films, but this is different. It's psychologically and politically disturbing, and while the violence is deeply felt, it's not explicit (and there's not much of it.)
DeleteSo many films have ripped this off - The Matrix, Children of Men, Full Metal Jacket, Alan Clarke - this flick is still as disturbing and angry as ever.
I've been unable to find the full-length 1922 Mabuse. What I've downloaded but haven't yet watched is in two parts, 1:42 and 1:52, so 3 1/2 hours.
DeleteBattle of Algiers and Judex are on my list, and I've added Danger Diabolik and The Matrix. There are several Clarks on my list after Elephant; any one you'd particularly recommend?
All I want from life is to live long enough to see all the good movies.
I thought I was watching a Dr Mabuse movie late at night, but it turned out to be a doc about a Republican senator from South Carolina. Same cape, same hat, same party, different dude.
Deletejtb
Even John not a movie nut has seen more Mabuse than me. Pretty sure I've never seen any of them, not counting Republicans.
DeleteI envy and admire the breadth of your movie watching and knowledge.
DeleteStars of the Roller State Disco rocked and rolled. It was my virgin Clark, I think. Most of the other Clarks you mention sound fabulous in the descriptions. Not sure about Gary Oldman as a football hooligan, but if anyone could make a football hooligan interesting it's Clark.
Yet for 'movie Sundays' with my family, the variety ranges only from Bull Durham to Young Frankenstein, and there's always talking during the show.